So you're here

Sunday, July 15, 2007

Sambora's on a Lost Highway

CHEERZ! Jovi/Sambora debuted at #1 in 8 countries+European+World Charts,#2 in 3 countries for its new Album 'Lost Highway'. But they have decided to take it easy for a while and start the Worldwide tour from Jan ( Hope India is included) coz Sambora fresh from divorce and a breakup(:P not the same) entered the rehab for alcohol treatment for a week. There's a flip side for everything huh?
Neway i forgot quite a few bdays this july(nothing new) and Sambora's one of them,He had it on 11th of July.Belated Birthday for him! LOL thats why he must have quickly got out of the rehab after one week! Don't wanna miss the booze on your birthday!!
Well lots of fans and peers alike adore him for his guitar skills but did you know he had a kick ass voice!? TIMES better than Jon Bon Jovi esp post Keep The Faith.
One dude ( goes to say that Jon Bon Jovi is the weakest link in the group(Hugh McDonald, the highly talented former Alice Cooper bassist, Dave Bryan is a hugely talented pianist who attended Juilliard,Tico Torres was a sessions drummer for Chuck Berry,and our own Sambora!!)Valid point, too harsh though, THats another story, we'll take that up later!

Heres something I found on youtube which will blow you away!. He's got soul ! Tough year for him.Lost his Dad too.But he'll come out unscathed and will keep rocking the world!

Richie Sambora performing It's My Life at the Rockin' The Corps concert, 2005

Monday, July 09, 2007

Rare Bob Dylan Interview -- TIME vs DYlan

Taken from the 'Dont Look Back' documentary released in 1967 when Dylan was making the transition from acoustic to electric which enraged lots of fans. It is a gritty black and white documentary that follows him during a tour in England.

Rolling Stones-
'Filmed during Bob Dylan's tour of Britain in the spring of 1965, Don't Look Back -- now in a definitive two-disc edition -- is the first and best pop documentary of its kind, a defining study of celebrity as suffocation.It is a masterpiece of all-access portraiture, too, capturing a Dylan (not yet twenty-four) who is shy, wily and pissed off in rapid, unpredictable succession, yet also driven to create.'

Part of a user review -->
'The best part of DON'T LOOK BACK is when Bobby Dylan starts ripping apart a reporter from TIME, telling the guy from TIME that he is a moron. It's also fascinating to see these old school businessmen putting up with antics because they know he will make them rich.'

'The sequence of these events show clearly how Dylan is at a loss with the publics perception of him. He can't just be himself. He wants to come across as a guy like anyone else but his sarcastic and meaningless interaction with the press only makes things worse'

Bob Dylan was not a media man, he hated the media.. He was just a simple man wanted to write some songs.

Well looks like the reporter got the wrong man, Dylan kicks royal butt.Check it out!

Tuesday, July 03, 2007

Life - a casino

Try this- whenever you’re in a sticky situation or you’re just fed up of life wondering what’s your purpose in life….think of yourself in the cosmic sense, chances are that you’ll start feeling better. :-) Looking at the bigger picture always puts things back in perspective when all roads lead a dead end.

What do you think happens to people who have a Near Death Experience? The entire life is flashed back in a half a second and suddenly they are jolted back to reality (if they are not knocking on heavens door) . And they will be like- what the fuck am I doing with my life??? and from that day onwards they start living life fully. Maybe do that sky diving thing he always wanted to do, show the finger to his boss :D ring his best frnd/ mate after 20 years whatever.

Life is a great leveler they say. I don’t see it that way. It’s too narrow a view, or it’s been summarized for fools like us to understand. There are people who have endured tremendous tragedies in life, they seldom find happiness. And there are people on the other side of town who might have knocked out at times but have found happiness more often. And then there are people in between which form the majority. There are times when you’re on a high and life is beautiful. You appreciate its meaning and then there are times where you get kicked around and eventually get up or don’t. Its all about percentages. Look at it closely we are just numbers in a big probability game. Mario Puzo mentioned the term Percentages in his book Fools Die magnificently. It’s a casino term used by the owner. He says the casino is governed by percentages. There won’t be 10 days straight where the blackjack counter will face losses, maybe 3 days but the next 7 days profits will pick up and will be conforming to the percentage. It HAS to in the long run. And if it ain’t, then something’s fishy, and that’s how they used to catch the guy who cheats. Amazing!

Nice analogy. Think of life as a casino. It’s been millions of years we species inhabit the Earth. We have come from the dust and will go back there. And everywhere you see, you will see percentages governing the universe. Now people bundle it into religion, fundamentals, mathematics –like a parts of a jigsaw puzzle and make fancy statements like ‘Its Fate’ and sell it to the public.

Inspired by->Bill watterson,Gods Debris-Scott Adams.

Wednesday, May 30, 2007

mah GRG 270

I had to do it. Sooner or later. Was just waiting until I get some dough.
I was hooked ever since I saw that dude play that old wooden guitar. Well then fresh in college, I was more curious about this aloof kid than his toy. But when I started to listen to some good music and saw what he could do with that guitar, inevitably I started poking around.:) For the record he inspired 5 other budding axemen who knew nothing about music, and all have become good craftsmen. Maybe more.
Well I sucked for a long time(sucked? you dont now??) and my parents got an acoustic for me. Well its been around 3 years now to make the transition to electric.
And electric means Ibanez right? What about Fender, the one Clapton uses, or Gibson? Or Yamaha? Nahh. Those you buy when you go down the blues road, lol and you need to be good at it.

Alright then folks! So I went out and bought it! Im a proud owner of an Ibanez . It’s a slick black make with double locking floyd rose and is my baby! Lets hope it turns me into someone I always wanted to be. Where are the damn organizers.. Hang on, ill find a band.. Arrange a concert people. Book Wembley!! Im taking over!! ;)

Monday, January 22, 2007

BULL symphony

People often ask that if you had the chance to live your life again then what would you change? Well me and most of my close friends say they would live this life exactly the same way and make the exact same decisions…. Although this question is highly illogical and only framed to make you realize the wrong turns you’ve taken and those regrets you have stashed away far away in the depths of your infinite subconscious, it does make you sit up and wonder sometimes..
Me? Nah I wouldn’t change a thing , but one thing I wish I had done was take up the guitar and start axing at 12.God knows what was going through my mind then. 6th standard rite? Hmm Mrs. Lad class teacher,? Aaaargh… I think Anish Jain was my partner.
The cricket sessions were some of the getaways we had, yeah we had fun.. and not that I regret any of that now, and obviously at least I have taken up axing though very late by van halen standards(lol).
We’re drifting away from the topic…. Well if you observe the guitar legends, almost everyone maybe with the exception of Tom Morello(who is incidentally a Harvard Graduate) made it big young and mainly started of young.. Yeah everyone was a child prodigy.
Van halen started axing at 12.Zakk Wylde got the ozzy job at 19!!!!!! Wtf.. I started off at 19 man!!! And these guyz were already practicing 8-10 hours a day and setting the stage on fire in their late teens! Hmm I don’t mind getting my first gig when my grandchild is born, what matters to me that I scale that height!!!! Mannnn I wonder how these guyz manage to go more than 8 hours man, I can hardly sit for more than a hour… yeah reminds me of my new year resolutions, at least one 5 hour day a month…..aaaargh,,
I’ve seen live shows of some local bands…And a couple of them literally blew my mind away. One was Threynode…This was in IIM-K 2005 I think.. They were the opening act for MotherJane(which is another gr8 piece).They were mainly trash…Slayer etc etc… But it was a 3 piece band…bassist vocalist, axeman, and tht crzy drummer..
Whoa Prem, I still remember that axeman’s name, wonder how he’s doing now. That guy is the best live guitarist I’ve ever seen…yea I have seen Joe sat in Mumbai, not saying he’s better than Joe sat.. cm on man Satch is god, but this guy is Indian man, ho ha India aa ja India… ….wt d hell, I don’t see much tv nowadays…. This guy Prem stayed in one place, was in his own zone(Thank you Father Francis keep spreading the positive energies) and did his own thing and that zombie gf of his sat alone in the corner of the stage…wtever..
And if Rapden(bless his soul :-D) sez he’s good… he oughta be good!!!
… Ive often read magazines RSj and all but never found this amzing band in their reviews and all, which makes you wonder that others getting the space have to be better than these guyz, or maybe these fellows weren’t noticed at all.//
Well that and Evergreen( again IIM 2006 was it?) made me realize that Indian bands are world class…only thing shitty mtv and the himesh (@#$%@#$%@#% grrrr_) makes sure they never get to raise their heads. But the scene is changing now… Who cares if its not commercial, or no platinum (gold for that matter)Indian rock albums are released in India,we’ll just enjoy the show… rite??? Waisa Indian underground rock scene is pretty loyal, as the case with any other county. But commercially I don’t see anything big happening.. coz it’s the age of trance, dj and dance tracks in India.. go to any disc and you’ll know what im talking about.. btw reminds me tht nite in nirvana.. tht dj played my ‘livin on a prayer’ request… and I headbanged so hard, my neck must’ve snapped…and it was pretty sore the next day…just becoz of tht 1 song…
Sore necks… happened to me a few times.. Motherjane in IIM-K , after the opening act of Threynode, by then I was wondering if the opening act is so good, motherjane must be nuts…. And they were , that was one night I’ll never forget.. my first rcck concert….i still remember after the show Moon a looney but very nice friend of mine came up to me and said shoot me now, shoot me now, I wanna die when im this high,, hahaha u know wht I mean, I just nodded –yea man gimme a gun , I’ll do the honours….Well the IIM show is another story and will be told nevertheless..
I realized the true meaning of a professional when I saw these guys live.. they sure look cool up there in the stage, but below that surface is years and years of practice which goes up to 7-8 hrs a day… which doesn’t sound so glamorous.. and guys who want to ape them for instant fame ,glamour seldom make it big… I asked motherjane’s axeman how long has it been since he took up the axe, he said umm 17-18 yrs. Nice, by then ill be touching 40… hmmm.. you see these are the kind of things which drag you down, but you gotta ignore all this and keep going forward… and this is easier said than done… L((((
You can think and talk a lot of bullshit about doing a lot of stuff good or bad, but until you don’t put your mind, body and soul to it, its gonna remain just that---Bullshit..